Academy Pre-College Resources: Databases

Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive.

Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,800 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,700 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 13,600 journals, and searchable cited references for more than 1,400 journals.

Features learning levels that includes access to age-appropriate encyclopedias and related materials. Includes numerous search and browse options, as well as features showcasing current events, geography, biography, history, Britannica Blog, New York Times and BBC News.

Credo Reference is an easy to use tool for research projects and homework. A giant online collection that searches hundreds of encyclopedias, dictionaries, thesauri, quotations and subject specific titles as well as 200,000+ images and audio files and nearly 1000 videos.

DISCUS funding is provided by the South Carolina General Assembly. This page shows the databases available to the public libraries. Discus is administered by the South Carolina State Library.

Full-text from 120 children’s magazines, reference sources
and newspapers; includes images and maps, science
experiments, and over 600 videos on science topics

Database of contemporary social issues with content structured to promote critical-thinking skills and information literacy

• More than 400 reference book titles and 8,700 pro and con viewpoint articles
• Periodicals, podcasts, reviewed Web links, images, statistical tables, charts and graphs
• Includes Lexile reading levels for periodical content