The three volumes of The Cambridge History of Religions in America trace the historical development of religious traditions in America, following both their transplantation from other parts of the world and the inauguration of new religious movements on the continent of North America. This history shows complex relationships among these religious communities as well as the growth of distinctive theological ideas and religious practices. The result of this development in North America is a rich religious culture that includes representatives of most of the world's religions. Volume 1 extends chronologically from prehistoric times until 1790, a date linked to the formation of the United States as a nation. Volume 2 focuses on the time period from 1790 until 1945. Volume 3 examines the religious situation in the United States from the end of the Second World War to the second decade of the twenty-first century, contextualized in the larger North American continental context.
Google Books
Google Scholar
Google Web
Fundamentalism File (on-campus only)
Databases for articles
BJU students must use their CAS (campus login) user name and password in order to access databases. It is the same user name and password used to access email.
Be sure to check INDY for periodicals that may be fulltext in another database in our collection. INDY will also indicate the print subscription in our library, if we have it.
When the record states that an embargo is in place for a certain length of time, the publisher has refused to allow the digitization of the articles for the current months, year or years.
If we have the print subscription, then you may photocopy or scan articles to PDF and sent to your email.
If we don't have the print, then you may request articles via InterLibrary Loan from another school library by filling out the ILL form on our home page or choose the ILL tab in this LibGuide for easy access.
ATLA Religion Database® (ATLA RDB®) with ATLASerials PLUS™ (ATLAS PLUS™) combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's largest online collection of major religion and theology journals.
Content incudes:
Full-text articles and reviews from more than 450 journals
Over 2.7 million records, including:
Indexing of 2200 journal titles in total, more than 900 of which are currently being indexed
More than 275,000 essay records
More than 387,000 book records
Once a stand-alone product specific to Catholicism, ATLA CPLI content now enhances ATLA RDB with the addition of more than 500,000 additional records
ATLA Religion Database® (ATLA RDB®) with ATLASerials PLUS™ (ATLAS PLUS™) combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's largest online collection of major religion and theology journals.
Contains the editorial content of each issue of the bimonthly magazine Biblical Archaeology Review from 1975 to present, as well as five books published by the Biblical Archaeology Society (BAS): Ancient Israel: From Abraham to the Roman Destruction of the Temple, Aspects of Monotheism: How God Is One, Feminist Approaches to the Bible, The Rise of Ancient Israel and The Search for Jesus: Modern Scholarship Looks at the Gospels.
"The Blue Letter Bible now has over 4,000,000 links onsite to over 165,000 pages of concordances, lexicons, dictionaries, commentaries, images, and Bible versions! Our prayer is that you will enjoy the site, in Jesus' name! " Home page
The Christian Classics Ethereal Library (CCEL) seeks to build up the church by making classic Christian literature widely available and promoting its use for edification and study by interested Christians, seekers and scholars. The CCEL accomplishes this by selecting, collecting, distributing, and promoting valuable literature through the World Wide Web and other media.
A religious current events database featuring over 100,000 articles on religious topics or secular topics with a religious perspective. Detalled abstracts. Periodical articles are available in the Periodical room and by appointment only in the Fundamentalism File Room.
Throughout its history, America has witnessed the flourishing of many religions. Presently, it is one of the most religiously diverse and liberal countries in the world. The most popular religion in the United States is Christianity, which was introduced by European settlers after the founding of North America. It is now the religion for about 75% of the total population.
Other main religions in the country include Buddhism, Hinduism, Judaism, Islam, and others. Here is a list of websites that contain more information about the history of religion in America.
Theological Journals Online provides full text to twenty five religious journals including but not limited to Bibliotheca Sacra, Central Bible Quarterly, Detroit Baptist Seminary Journal, Grace Theological Journal, Journal of the Evangelical Theological Society, Masters Seminary Journal, Tyndale Bulletin.
The Cambridge History of Religions in America 3 Volume Set by 
