This is the "Home" page of the "Rare Bibles at Mack Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Rare Bibles at Mack Library  

Lists rare Bibles stored in the Library's Jerusalem Chamber and Special Collections.
Last Updated: Jan 7, 2013 URL: http://libguides.bju.edu/rare-bibles Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Search Library Catalog

 

Welcome!

The Mack Library collection of rare Bibles is housed in two rooms. The open-access Jerusalem Chamber is a scale replica of the more famous room in Westminster Abbey, and Special Collections houses the remainder of the Library's rare book collection.

This guide lists only rare Bibles in the Mack Library collection. Other rare books in Special Collections (such as the A.D. 1278 Chronicon pontificum et imperatorum) are not included.

To view the lists, select a room from the list below:

LibGuides on Religion

Biblical Commentaries (Technical)
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Jun 29, 2011
Lists technical, conservative commentaries for the books of the Bible.
331 views this year
Biblical Exegesis
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Feb 14, 2012
Software and online resources for studying the biblical text.
80 views this year
Biblical Greek
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Apr 3, 2013
Resources for Greek students at all levels.
160 views this year
Biblical Hebrew
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Jan 26, 2011
Resources for Hebrew (and Aramaic) students at all levels.
83 views this year
Children's Ministry Resources
by Bryan Tyson - Last Updated Jan 7, 2013
A comprehensive list of outreach ministry resources (such as Sunday School materials, flannelgraph, puppets, etc) available for checkout, including photos.
49 views this year
Denominations
by Joe Allen - Last Updated Dec 17, 2012
This guide provides assistance in locating both the history and doctrine of religious denominations in America.
12 views this year
Fundamentalism File
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Sep 1, 2011
An overview of the resources and services available at the Mack Library Fundamentalism File.
474 views this year
Fundamentalism, History of
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Apr 26, 2011
Lists sources useful for studying the history of American Fundamentalism.
71 views this year
Inspiration of the Bible
by Joe Allen - Last Updated May 2, 2013
Key resources supporting the verbal inspiration of the Scriptures
5 views this year
Intertestamental History
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated May 2, 2011
The intertestamental period, also called the second temple period, is the time between the writing of the last Old Testament book and the beginning of the events described in the New Testament.
195 views this year
Missions
by Bryan Tyson, Jennifer Walton - Last Updated May 3, 2013
This guide covers the history of missions, cultures, methodologies and sponsoring organizations
80 views this year
New Testament Greco-Roman Backgrounds
by Nancy McGuire - Last Updated Feb 26, 2013
Introductory material on the Greco-Roman world, including its history, society, culture, religion, and literature, in relation to the expansion of early Christianity and the New Testament documents.
85 views this year
Patristics
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Nov 1, 2012
Patristics is the study of the church fathers, the earliest Christian writers from the contemporaries of the apostles to the seventh or eighth century.
34 views this year
Philosophy
by Nancy McGuire - Last Updated Apr 18, 2013
This subject guide suggests the best sources to begin your study of philosophy and philosophers. Use the reference sources to get an overview of philosophers’ work, philosophical schools, and philosophical concepts.
25 views this year
Rare Bibles at Mack Library
by Patrick Robbins - Last Updated Jan 7, 2013
Lists rare Bibles stored in the Library's Jerusalem Chamber and Special Collections.
314 views this year
Reference Resources
by Jennifer Walton - Last Updated May 20, 2013
Variety of resources in print and online available through Mack Library's Reference Department
199 views this year
Religious Databases
by Joe Allen - Last Updated May 1, 2013
69 views this year
Seminary Project Labs - Greek & Hebrew fonts, Turabian, and Zotero
by Nancy McGuire - Last Updated Jan 5, 2013
Guides you through the installation and configuration of Greek and Hebrew fonts, the use of the BJU Seminary Turabian wizard.
537 views this year
Sermon Index
by Bryan Tyson - Last Updated Feb 7, 2013
Indexes sermons in books at the Mack Library by preacher and Scripture passage. Includes call numbers and page references.
57 views this year

Technical Details

The process used to create the reference lists displayed on this LibGuide involves three major components:

  1. Finding and exporting the bibliographic records in Millennium using Create Lists
  2. Filtering, finalizing, and structuring the data in Excel 2007
  3. Converting the structured data into clean HTML with XSLT

Detailed explanations can be found at the link below.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Patrick Robbins
Contact Info
Fundamentalism File
J. S. Mack Library
864-242-5100 x. 6020
Send Email
 

License

Creative Commons License
This work by Duncan Johnson is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported License.

You may reproduce any part of it as long as credit is included.  I encourage you to license your derivative works under Creative Commons as well to encourage sharing and reuse of educational materials.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip