How do I find the databases?
BJU students must use their CAS (campus login) user name and password in order to access databases. It is the same user name and password used to access email.
- Library website*From the intranet, select Academics, then Mack & Music Libraries
*Click Online Resources above the search box
*Select a database from the Alphabetical Listing.
*Enter CAS user name and password when prompted after clicking on the database.
Engineering Indexes
Abstracts only. No subscriptions to these indexes.
- ASCE Library for Civil Engineering"Founded in 1852, the American Society of Civil Engineers (ASCE) represents more than 140,000 members of the civil engineering profession worldwide and is America's oldest national engineering society." About page
- ASME Digital Library for Mechanical EngineeringFounded in 1880 as the American Society of Mechanical Engineers, ASME is the premier professional membership organization for more than 127,000 mechanical engineers and associated members worldwide. ASME also conducts one of the world's largest technical publishing operations in the world, offering thousands of titles including some of the profession's most prestigious journals, conference proceedings, and ASME Press books.
- IEEE Xplore for Electrical Engineering and Computer EngineeringAccess to full-text documents in IEEE Xplore are available in a number of ways:
•A broad range of institutional subscription options
•Subscriptions available only to IEEE members and IEEE society members
•Online purchase of individual documents (at discounted prices for IEEE members)
Science InContext Widget
New Science Books
Database and Internet Resources
- Be sure to check A to Z Electronic Journals for periodicals that may be fulltext in another database in our collection. A to Z will also indicate the print subscription in our library, if we have it.
- When the record states that an embargo is in place for a certain length of time, the publisher has refused to allow the digitization of the articles for the current months, year or years.
- If we have the print subscription, then you may photocopy or scan articles to PDF and send to your email.
- If we don't have the print, then you may request articles via InterLibrary Loan from another school library by filling out the ILL form on our home page or choose the ILL tab in this LibGuide for easy access.
- A to Z Electronic JournalsA to Z lists all electronic journals cited in electronic databases subscribed to by Mack Library in addition to our print titles. Periodical titles may be searched alphabetically by title or by subject.
- Academic OneFile (Gale)Academic OneFile is the premier source for peer-reviewed, full-text articles from the world's leading journals and reference sources. With extensive coverage of the physical sciences, technology, medicine, social sciences, the arts, theology, literature and other subjects, Academic OneFile is both authoritative and comprehensive.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) Academic Search Complete is the world's most valuable and comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 9,100 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,900 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 13,600 journals and a total of more than 13,600 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
- Cool Science"Through its grants to individuals and institutions, HHMI supports scientists and educators who seek to transform the way science is taught in schools, colleges and universities across the nation. Our grantees have created a wealth of resources that you can adapt to your own needs or use as inspiration for your own teaching." Educator page.
- Engineering Degree Information"Engineering is a branch of applied science that uses mathematics, science and technology to solve problems. Students in an engineering program are trained to understand the mechanics of buildings and machines so that they can design and build functional tools, systems and structures." Web page
- GreenFile (EBSCO)
GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records. - GreenR:Global Reference on the Environment, Energy, and Natural Resources "GREENR focuses on the academic study of sustainability and the environment. Both interactive and current, GREENR allows users to navigate issue, organization and country portals. A one-stop site, this resource provides news, background information, video, unique commentaries, primary source documents and statistics in highly accessible, visually appealing research areas, covering relevant categories including energy systems, healthcare, food, climate change, population, economic development. One of the things that makes GREENR so user-friendly, is it does not look like the typical database product." Gale
- High Wire PressMore than 800,000 full-text articles from journals covering science and medical subjects can be found through this site. See access information in the column to the right of the title. Searchable by citation, journal, and author; advanced search available.
- How Stuff Works LibGuide for Engineering"If you are the kind of person who likes to know how things are built, why they are engineered they way they are and how to build them - this is the guide for you! Aviation, Engines, Bridges, Buildings, Robotics, Materials, Transportation, Equipment." Home page
- Interesting Engineering"If Engineering is a headache for you.. Join us ..We will change the way you feel !" About page
- LiebertOnlineLiebert Online delivers electronic access to peer-reviewed journals published by Mary Ann Liebert, Inc. Our critical mass of content exceeds 28,000 papers from more than fifty-five authoritative journals, all full-text searchable and linked to external bibliographic databases.
- Marshall Cavendish DigitalMarshall Cavendish Digital is an electronic resource for six print titles in the Marshall Cavendish Reference collection: Animal and Plant Anatomy, Drugs and Society, Earth and Physical Sciences, Family Health, Great Writers of the Modern Era, How It Works, Life Sciences, Renaissance and Reformation, Technology and Applied Sciences.
- McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology"Spark your curiosity and enrich your scientific and technical research experience. MHEST.com is an innovative online complement to the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 10th Edition. You'll find regularly updated content including animations, videos, audio interviews, article commentaries, links to related sites, and more." Home page
- National Science Digital LibraryNSDL is the Nation's online library for education and research in Science, Technology, Engineering, Mathematics.
- NatureNature is a weekly international journal publishing the finest peer-reviewed research in all fields of science and technology on the basis of its originality, importance, interdisciplinary interest, timeliness, accessibility, elegance and surprising conclusions. It provides rapid, authoritative, insightful and arresting news and interpretation of topical and coming trends in science. Includes 1997 to the current issue.
- Science DailyScienceDaily is one of the Internet's leading online magazines and Web portals devoted to science, technology, and medicine. The free, advertising supported service brings you breaking news about the latest discoveries and hottest research projects in everything from astrophysics to zoology.
- Science in Context (Gale)Comprehensive curriculum-oriented database of reference and periodical content covering Life Science, Physical Science, Earth and Space Science
- More than 30 reference titles
- More than 300 periodicals, both general and scholarly
- Science OnlineThe world's leading journal of original scientific research, global news, and commentary. Includes ScienceNOW and Science 1997-current issue, except Science Express PDF articles.
- Science.govA portal for science information from government agencies. Includes a subject directory to key science web sites and a database search engine.
- ScienceDirectMack Library subscribes to the ScienceDirect College Edition Journal Collection in the Health and Life Sciences. ScienceDirect contains over 25% of the world's science, technology and medicine full text and bibliographic information. There are over 2.75 million articles from 1994 to the present.
- Scientific American ArchiveFor over 150 years, Scientific American has been the place to turn for understandable, authoritative reporting on the spectacular developments that have taken place in every field of science. Here members of libraries and other institutions can access the complete editorial pages of the magazine published since January 1993 in high-quality PDF files.
- Smithsonian Physical TablesOriginally published by Smithsonian Institution Press, this classic reference source includes 901 tables of general interest to scientists and engineers, and of particular interest to those involved with physics in its larger sense. All entries in the index are hyperlinked to their page numbers.
- SpringerLinkSpringerLink is an integrated full-text database for journals, books, protocols, eReferences, and book series published by Springer. SpringerLink currently offers 2,580 fully peer-reviewed journals and 43,690 books online.
- Why FilesScience behind the news. Maintained by the University of Wisconsin.
How may I help you? |
Books in LibraryThing: |






Loading...
