Music Library: Music E-Journals

Music ejournals by Subject                            

Music Education

      American Music Teacher

      Bulletin of the Council for Research in Music Education

      Contributions to Music Education

      General Music Today

      Jazzed

      Journal of Historical Research in Music Education

      Journal of Research in Music Education - 

      Kodály Envoy

      Music Education Research – Full Text 18 month delay

      Music Educator’s Journal

      Philosophy of Music Education Review

      Research and Issues in Music Education 

      Teaching Music

      Update (Applications of Research in Music Education) - Full Text 4 year delay

Music Technology / Applications

      Computer Music Journal

      Electronic Musician

      Film Score Monthly - Full Text 2 year delay

      Journal of Music Therapy – Full Text 1 year delay

      Leonardo Music Journal: Journal of the International Society for the Arts, Sciences, & Technology - Full Text 1 year delay

      Music & the Moving Image – Full Text 1 year delay

      Music, Sound, & the Moving Image 

      Music Therapy Perspectives – Full Text 1 year delay

      Notes (MLA - Music Library Association)

      The Soundtrack

      Studies in Musical Theatre

Music Theory

      Journal of Music Theory - Full Text 6 year delay

      Journal of Music Theory Pedagogy - Open Access

      Journal of Schenkerian Studies - Open Access

      Music Theory Online

      Music Theory Spectrum – Full Text 4 year delay

      Tempo: A Review of Modern Music - Full Text 6 year delay

      Theoria: Historical Aspects of Music Theory – Archive Full Text 1 year delay                            

Music Research / Musicology

      ACTA Musicologica – Full Text 4 year delay

      AMS Newsletter

      Black Music Research Journal - Archive

      Contemporary Music Review - Full Text 18 month delay

      Current Musicology

      Early Music – Full Text 1 year delay

      Early Music History - Full Text 6 year delay

      Early Music performer : a quarterly newsletter dedicated to questions of early music performance, then and now

      Ethnomusicology Forum – Full Text 18 month delay

      The Etude Magazine 1883-1957 – thru Gardner-Webb University (An Index of Music Published in The Etude Magazine is available on the Music Library reference shelves, 016.780263 B6398, and the BJU Music Library provides eBooks with An Index to Articles Published in The Etude Magazine are available online in Part 1 and Part 2.

      Folk Music Journal

      International Journal of Musicology – Full Text 4 year delay

      Journal of Musicological Research – Full Text 18 month delay

      Journal of Musicology – Full Text 4 year delay

      Journal of New Music Research

      Journal of the American Musicological Society

      Music Analysis – Full Text 1 year delay

      Music Week

      Popular Music & Society – Full Text 18 month delay

      Rolling Stone

      Women & Music: A Journal of Gender & Culture

Choral / Keyboard / Instrumental

      American Harp Journal

      American String Teacher

      Choral Director

      Choral Journal

      Classical Singer - (access expired)

      Clavier Companion - title update, see Piano Magazine: Clavier Companion

      The Flutist Quarterly: The Official Magazine of the National Flute Association

      Guitar Player

      The Horn Call: Journal of the International Horn Society

      ITA – International Trombone Association

      Journal of Singing

      Journal of the American Musical Instrument Society – Full Text 2008-2014

      Keyboard - Full Text 2002-2017

      The Opera Journal

      Opera News - Full Text 3 year delay

      The Opera Quarterly - Full Text 12 month delay

      Oral Tradition – Choral & Vocal Music

      Piano Magazine: Clavier Companion

      SBO – School Band & Orchestra

      Sing Out! - Full Text 2006-2014

      The Stanza – Newsletter of The Hymn Society

      The Strad